IM Dableo captures 11th Pangasinan Open Chess Tourney

INTERNATIONAL Master (IM) Ronald Dableo from Manila emerged back-to-back champion in the two-day 11th Gov. Amado Espino Cup Open Chess Championship (open category) held at the Pangasinan Training and Development Center II on December 7-8.

Runners up were: National Master (NM) Darry T. Bernardo from Manila (2nd place) and Rodolfo Panopio Jr. from Laguna (3rd place). Top three winners pocketed cash prizes: P25,000 (champion), P20,000 (2nd place) and P15,000 (3rd place) with trophies.

Dableo also bagged the championship title in the open category during the 10th Gov. Amado Espino Cup Open Chess Championship held on December 29-30 last year.

Meanwhile, FIDE Master Brylle Gever Vinluan, a native of San Fabian town, was the lone Pangasinense to earn a spot in the top 25 list of winners in the open category.

Vinluan who ranked 4th, earned P10,000 cash prize while Virgen Gil Ruaya from Taytay, Rizal secured the 5th place and received P8,000.

In the Kiddies category, winners were Cyrus Francisco (Pasig City) 1st; Jeremy Marticio (Cabuyao, Laguna )2nd, and Angele Tenshi Bete (Las Piñas City) 3rd..

The eight young woodpushers from Pangasinan earned spots in the top 15 winners of the open chess championship, namely Ronald Velasco (San Carlos City) 4th, place; Mark Noah Ventayen and Mark Jovan Ventayen (Lingayen )7th and 8th place), Erich Micua (Rosales) 9th; Kate Ordizo (Alaminos City)10th; Corrine Estabillo (Dagupan City) 12th; Irish Tongson (Mangatarem)13th; and Carl Rasco (San Carlos City)14th place.

Francisco bagged P10,000 cash prize plus a trophy while Marticio and Biete received P8,000 and P5,000 respectively.

Pangasinan Sports Development and Management Council (PSDMC) Executive Dir. Modesto M. Operania led the awarding rites.

This year, 19 provinces participated in the open chess championship: Tarlac, Manila, Cavite, Laguna, Baguio, Ilocos Norte, Nueva Ecija, Pampanga, Ilocos Norte, La Union, Antipolo, Davao, Bulacan, Rizal, Camarines Norte, Zambales, Caloocan, Cagayan De Oro and Aklan.

Special prizes were won by Isagani Fernandez (Dagupan City) as Top Senior, Ma. Elayza Villa (Mandaluyong) as Top Female, Tyrone Delfin as Top Local contestant,

Jaypie Bolado Jr. (Bacoor) in 5 years old and below) and Kiana Mae Mamaril (Binmaley) as Youngest. (PIO/SMDG)

Share your Comments or Reactions

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments