Urdaneta, Bugallon, Bayambang, Labrador dominate tourney

2019 UNITY GAMES

LINGAYEN- -The teams of of Urdaneta City and Bugallon are dominating the basketball  team standing for the 3rd Pangasinan Inter-LGU Unity Games 2019  while teams of  Bayambang and Labrador lead the women’s volleyball tournament.

On June 7, Urdaneta City toppled Team Sta. Barbara in a lopsided match, 119-91 while Bugallon, led by Mayor Jumel Anthony I. Espino, defeated Team in a 26-point margin on May 31.

Alaminos City trailed Team Bayambang  with 5 wins 1 loss for Group A while Team Burgos lagged behind Team Labrador, both under Group B, at  4 wins and 1 loss.

The sports event is one of the sports development project which was launched under the younger Espino which aimed to unite all LGUs and provide an avenue for local officials and employees to bond together through friendly competition.

Here are the team standings as of June 8, 2019:

            Group A (Women’s Volleyball)

Team                                      Win                Loss

            Bayambang                             4                      0

            Alaminos City                        5                      1

            Sta. Barbara                            3                      2

            Sual                                          2                      2

            Mangatarem                          1                      3

            Calasiao                                  1                      4

            Binmaley                                0                      4

            Group B (Women’s Volleyball)

            Team                                      Win                 Loss

            Labrador                                 4                      0

            Burgos                                     4                      1

            Infanta                                     2                      1

            Aguilar                                    2                      3

            Urbiztondo                             1                      4

            Mapandan                               0                      4

            Group A (Basketball)

            Urdaneta City                         4                      0

            San Carlos City                       3                      0

            Bayambang                             4                      2

            Basista                                    2                      2

            Sta. Barbara                            1                      3

            Malasiqui                                0                      3

            Mapandan                               0                      4

            Group B (Basketball)

            Bugallon                                 4                      0

            Calasiao                                  3                      1

            Urbiztondo                             3                      1

            Alaminos City                        2                      2

            Mangatarem                          1                      2

            Binmaley                                1                      3

            Labrador                                 0                      5

Schedule of match-ups will be posted at the official Facebook account of the province. (Ruby R. Bernardino)

Share your Comments or Reactions

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments