DCNHS, District III wins 2018 DCAA Meet Championship

THE Dagupan City National High School (DCNHS) and schools in District 3 were declared the overall champions in the Secondary and Elementary schools,respectively, in the recently concluded 2018 Dagupan City Athletic Association(DCAA) Meet.

DCNHS amassed a total of 32 gold, 29 silver and 31 bronze medals to grab the championship in the secondary level.

1st runner-up was Bonuan Boquig National High School (BBNHS) with 31 gold, 13 silver and 20bronze medals; 2nd runner-up, University of Luzon (UL), 21gold, 11 silver and one bronze medal; Lyceum-Northwestern University (L-NU)was 3rd runner-up,13 gold, 6 silver and 6 bronze medals while East Central Integrated School(ECIS) was 4th runner-up , 11 gold, 23 silver and 13 bronze medals.

District 3 hauled a total of 36 gold, 14 silver and 21 bronze to emerge on top in the elementary level.

The runners up in the elementary level were: Private Schools, 1st runner-up( 33 gold, 32 silver and 18 bronze medals), District 2, 2nd runner-up(20 gold, 14 silver and 16 bronze medals); District 4, 3rd runner-up(12 gold, 20 silver and 11 bronze medals) and District 1 (7 gold, 8 silver and13 bronze medals) as 4th runner-up.

In the volleyball tournament, District 3 was declared champion in elementary level boys, with District 2 and 1 landing 1st and 2nd runner-up,respectively; while District 1 was champion in elementary level girls, followed by Districts 3 and 2 as 1st and 2nd runners-up.

In the boys secondary level, BBNHS bested other teams to take the top spot. L-NUand PIS took second and third places respectively; while UL, UPang and DCNHS were declared champions, 1st and 2nd runner-up respectively.

Meanwhile, the basketball tournament for elementary boys was won by  WonderlandSchool as champion, followed by Lucao Elementary School (1st runner-up)and West Central Elementary School I (2nd runner-up), while Lucao ES took first place in the elementary level girls. Pogo Lasip ES andWCES1 took second and third places respectively.

In secondary boys, PAMMA took the top spot in Division A, with L-NU and DCNHS coming behind as 1st and 2nd runners-up; while BBNHS dominated the Division, with La Marea and Wonderland School taking 2nd and3rd spots.

Meanwhile, St. Albert the Great School (SAGS) took the top spot for secondary girls,followed by JJDVMTHS as 1st runner-up and SJCS as 2nd runner-up.

In the 3×3 Basketball Tournament, L-NU and SAGS were both declared winners whileSJCS and JJDVSTSS bagged the 1st runner-up honor.

Some athletes and coaches from outstanding teams were selected to comprise  theMythical Five and Mythical Six, including the recipients of the Most ValuablePlayer (MVP) and Best Coach awards.

SAGS won the hip-hop dance competition in the secondary level while JJDVMTHS was first runner-up and La Marea Academy, second runner-up while Mother GooseSpecial Science High School was picked as the best choreography.

In the elementary level, Lucao ES was best choreography and champion; WCES, first runner-up and Wonderland School was second runner-up. 

“After this, you (winners) will be turned over to the DCSC for a more rigid and rigorous training to test your endurance and of course, to select the best athletes (that will compete) in the R1AA. And when we compete in the R1AA, we can again prove to everyone that we deserve the title as champions.” saidSDS Dr. Lorna Bugayong (CIO/VDV)

Share your Comments or Reactions

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments