Team Pangasinan, 9th in overall standing

BATANG PINOY NAT’L FINALS

LINGAYEN- -Despite losing some events by default, Team Pangasinan still managed to improved its overall ranking by landing ninth place out of 180 participating local government units (LGUs) in the recently concluded Batang Pinoy 2014 National Finals held in Bacolod City with 11 gold, 9 silver, and 19 bronze medals.

Pangasinan was in 10th position last year.

Governor Amado T. Espino, Jr. congratulated the team for its impressive performance and for demonstrating the true spirit of Pangasinense- “focused and strong-willed.”

The governor commended the Pangasinan Team for giving honor to the province despite their limited two-day stint in the national finals owing to its late arrival. The team failed to arrive on time because all sea travels bound for Visayas region were suspended on account of Typhoon Ruby.

Modesto Operania, sports coordinator and head of delegation, said the Pangasinan Team could only manage to join in the last two days of the weeklong national finals.

1-2 FINISH

Mariz A. Sabado (center) and Jheneva Eleria (2ndfrom right) of Team Pangasinan bag the gold and silver medals respectively in the girls’ 2,000-meter walkathon during the Batang Pinoy national finals in Bacolod City. Awarding the medals are Philippine Sports Commissioner Jose Luis Gomez (right) assisted by a PSC official.  /GDM

Although the team lost by default in many games, the medal harvest proved how competitive Pangasinan athletes are. It won in archery, athletics, karatedo, cycling, wrestling, wushu, arnis, basketball 3/3 (girls), and sepak takraw (girls) events.

Marlon M. Domalanta, assistant delegation head, said many of the athletes had to compete right away the following day after a late evening arrival in Bacolod City last December 11.

Team Pangasinan reaped medals in karatedo through the efforts of Kyssa Paltep (kumite girls 32 kgs.) gold, Gilbert Arellano Narayana Mesina, and Enrico Vasquez (Kata team 15 y/o and below) gold.

Other medalists include Gilbert Arellano (Kata boys advance 53 kgs), silver, Jorel Arellano (Kumite boys 49 kgs) silver, Christian Brito (63 kgs category), Enrico Vasque (44 kgs and Kata boys advance) and Clint Veloso (30 kgs) all bronze.

In archery, Vincent Honey Domingo and Arriane Jaiden Magarro (cub boys mixed team), Angelica Aldea and William Henderson Ty (cadet boys-mixed team), and Mark Danyael Campos and Pajie Joshua Soriano (cadet boys’ team) won gold medals.

In the 2,000-meter walk (girls) Mariz Sabado and Jheneva Elerio won gold and silver, respectively. While, in the 2,000-meter walk (boys), Carl Angelo Cunanan and Rolando Bandarlipe won the silver and bronze medals respectively.

Other medalists in athletics were: Kevin Melendez, Francis Marron, Joemar Reyes, Jefferson dela Cruz (boys’ relay) silver; Michael Cuarton (high jump boys), Sairah Jihan de Vera (long jump girls), and Alberto C. Ubando (shotput boys) earned a bronze medal each.

In Arnis, Kassandra Unique Valentino and Jaya Pajarillo notched gold in middleweight (girls) and welterweight (girls) competitions respectively.

In Sepak takraw, a first time event for Team Pangasinan, the girls’ category was dominated by Prescila Mae Moreno, Julien Velasco, Camille Rose Sotto, Rea Cabanes and Rochelle Batterina and secure a gold standing.

Special awards were earned by Camille Rose Sotto (Most Valuable Player and Best Striker), Prescila Mae Moreno (Best Tekong), Julien Velasco (Best Feeder), Rosalie Tolentino (Best Coach).

In cycling, Efren Reyes, Jr. bagged gold in road race (13 to 12 years old) while Aidan James Mendoza also won gold in road race (15 to 14 y/o category) while Jhonrey Buccat won silver medal.

The medalists in wushu, were Cherry Alejo (female 48 kgs) silver while Wincy Jane Cortez, Janice Abalos and Geroniel Nalapo won bronze medals.

In wrestling, Fhrumshayne Saballa- Bulinggit (girls 56 kgs and school girls 57 kgs category) won silver and bronze, while Patrick Antonio won bronze in schoolboys (66 kgs).

In basketball 3/3 (girls), the team of Valerie Mae Mamaril, Julie Mae Mamaril, Trixie Jeamie Abana and CJ Jovellanos bagged third place (bronze).

The LGUS finishers are Cebu, Baguio, Zamboanga City, Bacolod City, Quezon City, Muntinlupa City, Iloilo City, Davao City, and Leyte. (PIO)

Back to Homepage

Share your Comments or Reactions

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments