Balon Dagupan gymnasts win 7 gold, 30 silver, 35 bronze

ANTIPOLO GYMNASTICS FRIENDSHIP MEET

THE Balon Dagupan Gymnastic Team brought home seven gold, 30 silver and 36 bronze medals when they competed in the recently concluded Antipolo Gymnastics Friendship Meet held on July 29 in Antipolo City where they placed fourth among the eight teams that participated.

The medals totaling 73 were won by 17 young gymnasts from the different private and public schools in Dagupan who competed in levels one and two categories.

The gold medalists were led by Andrea Venese P. Robosa of Wonderland School of Dagupan who accounted for two gold medals in the beam and floor exercises.

Robosa also won three silver medals in bars, vault and in Individual All Around performance.

Individual All Around bronze medalist Alessandra Bela of Ednas School Dagupan also bagged a gold medal in floor exercise and a silver medal in vault category and two more bronze medals in bars and beams categories.

The other gold medalists are Railyn Mae De Guzman of the Pogo Chico Elementary School (vault), Lara Faye V. Concepcion of Integrated School (bars), Jemimah Kiziah Fulay (beam) and Kielle Ylisah Llamas Ussher of Oakridge International School of Young Leaders (bars).

De Guzman also won two silver medals for floor and bars category and bronze for beam category; Concepcion won three silver medals for vault, beam and floor categories; Fulay, three silver medals for bars, floor and vault and a bronze medal for Individual All Around; and Ussher winning three bronze medals for vault, floor and beam categories.

Other medalists include Madeline Isabel Reyna of Mother Goose Playschool – two silver medals for bars and vault and two bronze medals for floor and beam; Caryl Elisha Navalta of the Philippine School of Tomorrow – three silver medals for bars, vault and floor categories and one bronze medal for beam category;

Ronallysa Cora Julia Rosal of North Field Academy – three silver medals for floor, beam and vault and two bronze medals for bars and overall ranking; Patrize Julianna Rimando of Ednas School Dagupan – two silver medals for vault and floor categories and two bronze medals for bars and beam categories;

Beatrice Andrea Esguerra of La Marea Academy – one silver medal for vault category and three bronze medals for bar, beam and floor categories; Princess Pauline Fabia of Ednas School – one silver medal for vault category and three bronze medals for bars, beam and floor category; Lara Faith Concepcion of East Central Integrated School – two silver medals for vault and bars categories and two bronze medals for beam and floor categories;

Zoe Bettina Ilaw – two silver medals for vault and floor categories and three bronze medals for bars, beam and Individual All Around; Raffi Shantelle De Vera of La Marea Academy – two silver medals for vault and beam categories and two bronze medals for floor and bars categories; and Savanna De Vera of La Marea Academy and Princess Agatha Marie De Guzman of Escuela De Nuestra Senora De Lasalette, both won four bronze medals each in four categories.  (CIO/VDV)

 

Share your Comments or Reactions

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments