Children’s Summit on journalism winners awarded 

BALON DAGUPAN NEWS

AFTER three days of lectures, competitions, and interaction, the 2018 Children’s Summit ended on Wednesday, January 31 at CSI Stadia, where winners in different journalism competitions were awarded prizes.

Each competition had three winners, who received medals, certificates, and gift certificates. The winners from first to third are:

News writing English(Elementary)- Tahnia Janine A. Guarin, Claire Maye C. De Leon, and Melaman F. Duran; Filipino (elementary): Jeila B. Ubando, Peter Jan N. Santos  and Remedios P. Eugenio III;  English (Secondary) – Kayrelle Zea E. Domingo, Librado P. Austria, Jr. and Maureen Andrea M. Diola; Filipino (Secondary) – Ericka B. Retotar, Allysa Raina M. De Leon and Christine Erika B. Celeste;

Editorial writing English (Elementary) – Frederich Carl S. Cuna, Kurt Nathaniel B. Canto, and Merka Ella M. Ang; Filipino (Elementary) – Mark Ezekiel G. Velasco, Aingello Felix F. Ico and Kimberly Nicole E. Tambaoan; English (Secondary), John Kenneth D. Capua, Francine Beatriz DC. Pradez and Shelamita C. Velasco;  Filipino (Secondary)- Melanie F. Sanchez, Ira Laurenine D. Martine and Agnes Nicole C. Dela Pena;

Feature writing English (Elementary) Raphael Uno J. Aromin, Ian Rillera and Dafnie Pia S. Nazal.; Filipino (Elementary) – Aja Bernadette Zi Cua, Ma. Theresa Joyce F. Nunez and Sabina G. Santillan; English (Secondary) – Jillian Kay Fernandez, Tabitha V. Jimenez and Gilian Aimee V. Sison; Filipino (Secondary) – Mary Nicole P. Torio, Bea Janine M. Daroya and Alliah Ishe A. Tumbaga;

Science writing English (Elementary) – Giliane Dominique G. Ong, Hannay Y. Ramos and Arabella D. Azores; Filipino (Elementary) – Maria Sophia Dela Torre, Rachelle Dela Rosa and Ashley Aerielle De Loyola; English (Secondary) –  Veronica Monique Maynigo, Jenard T. Soriano and Jaden Gabrielle Vallangca; Filipino (Secondary)- Melvin G. Cayabyab, Cherry Lyn R. Quia and Nadine Margaret S. Alejo;

Editorial cartooning, Filipino (Elementary) – Raecy F. Ricanor, Brynt H. Vinoya and Christian Joshua; English (Elementary) – Manuel Theodore A. Marzan, Juliennea Nhaleen V. David, and Terry Austin A. Tandoc; Filipino (Secondary) – Marion Mae R. Aquino, John Normal C. Rodriguez and Althea Lei L. De Leon;  English (Secondary) –  Yobelle T. Escano, Arabella D. Ferido and Edward S. Gabrillo;

Copyreading and headline writing English (Elementary)- John Michael A. Saingan, Greg Ryan G. So and Sean Carlo Sebastian Q. Cuison; English (Secondary) – Izzabel S. Casallo, Aaliyah Kyla A. Solomon and Louie Alecx A. Estrada; Filipino (Secondary) –  Jhay Anne F. Bautista, Hannah Shamae T. Prado and Joannie D. Naraga;

Photojournalism Filipino (Elementary), Angel Janet C. Ped, Airih Joy D. Idos and Jillian Valerie V. Estrada; English (Elementary) – Sashie Gaile V. Vinluan, Raiza Mae C. Munoz and Raine Laury A. Bautista; English (Secondary), Francis Gabriel Petrola, Kristin Nicole Ramos, and Luigi Romero; Filipino (Secondary) – Charles John A. Alejandro, Adley Shane Camajen and Caira Mae Pascua.

Sports writing Filipino (Elementary) – Angelica Marie Q. Llamas, Clyde Mark Bulatao and Felix Gerald B. Astadan; English (Elementary) – Francisco S. Angeles, Jr., Carl Jhet Santos and Sheena Mae Benavides; English (Secondary) – Charlene Camille Cardona, James Symon Llamas and Jan Izaak Favi; Filipino (Secondary), Allaine Vea Paragas, Sophia Viviane Datu and Christopher Mendoza.

Winners in the group competitions are: Script writing and radio broadcasting Filipino (Elementary), Pogo Lasip Elementary School; English elementary, La Marea Academy, and West Central ES; Filipino (Secondary)- DCNHS, MGSSSI, and LNU; English (Secondary) La Marea Academy, DCNHS, and MGSSSI;

TV broadcasting Filipino (Secondary) – DCNHS, MGSSSI, and UPang; English (Secondary)- MGSSSI, DCNHS, and SCJS.  (Zarena Amado/CIO)

Share your Comments or Reactions

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments