Team Pangasinan bags 3rd spot in BP Luzon Leg

LINGAYEN —Team Pangasinan settled for the third place in the recently-concluded Batang Pinoy 2017-Luzon Qualifying Leg held in Vigan City amassing 33 gold, 28 silver and 24 bronze medals.

Team Pangasinan was only two gold medals shy to grab the runner-up finish behind top winner Baguio City that hauled 49 gold, 45 silver, 44 bronze medals.

Laguna Province edged Team Pangasinan for second place with 34 gold, 20 silver, and 26 bronze medals.

Pangasinan athletes who bagged gold medals in different sports events were: Sepak Takraw (Girls Doubles)– Joana Bayaga, Rodelyn Delaria, Leshly-Ann Nastor; Sepak Takraw (Boys Doubles)- Jether Guido, Miguel Canto, Joshua Manaoat; Lawn Tennis (Boys Team Event)- Joshua Molina, Exequil Jucutan, Kirk Dion Agustin, Joewyn Rey Pascua;

Taekwondo (Individual Junior Male)– James Oranza; Taekwondo (Junior Mixed Pair)- James Oranza, Kristine Roxas; Taekwondo (Kyorugi Cadet Boys Advance-Feather)– Rhyan Jacob Ocampo; Karatedo (Advance Kata Boys 14-15 years old)– Narayana RSI Das Mesina; Karatedo (Boys Kumite 14-15 years old, 52 kg.)- John Paulsen Singsing; Karatedo (Boys Kumite 14-15, 70kg.)– Narayana RSI Das Mesina; Karatedo (Boys Kumite 8-13 y/o, 45kg.)- Ron Emmanuel Domalanta;

Basketball (Boys Division)- Christian Aterado, Emmanuel James Macaranas, Hans Daniel Diaz, Ivan Kim Mabazza, Jegs Denielle Sarsoza, Mark Gelou Bucog, Mark John Joseph Prado, Melvin Aquino, Michael Swirtszinsky, Nathaniel Anton Corpuz, Rafael Angelo dela Cruz, Ralph David Gutierrez, Ramon Fernandez, Ronald Pajarillo, Veejay Palisoc;

Basketball (Girls Division)- Ahrlannah Sarmiento, Alyza Franz Salazar, Angelic Rio Dela Vega, Armie Manangan, Ayien Bautista, Diane Garcia, Jharene Ayra Pontawe, Jhassel Joy Legayo, Jojie Acosta, Kyla Mel De Guzman, Layza Joy Bautista, Ma. Bernadette Caronongan, Nereen Gutierrez, Reign Allyza Zareno, Roselle Vinluan;

Arnis (Girls Team 13-15 y/o Anyo Double Weapon)- Althea Kate Menzon, Kristine Joy Domingo; Arnis (Girls Team 9-10 y/o Anyo Single Weapon)- Kimberly Egar, Mary Allen Villedo; Arnis (Girls Team 13-15 y/o Anyo Single Weapon)- Althea Kate Menzon, Kristine Joy Domingo; Arnis (Girls Team 9-10 y/o Anyo Sword and Dagger)- Kimberly Egar, Mary Allen Villedo; Athletics (2000M Steeplechase Girls)- Jennielyn Bacalando;

Lawn Tennis (Girls-Doubles)- Nixie Skyler Ramos, Trisha Mae Gutierrez; Lawn Tennis (Boys-Singles)- Joshua Molina; Lawn Tennis (Boys-Doubles)- Exequil Mari Jucutan, Joshua Molina; Table Tennis (Mini-Cadet Boys Singles-13U)- Dennis Paul Sagun; Athletics (Long Jump-Girls)- Rea Christine Rafanan; Boxing (Paper Weight-42 kg.)- Jasper Bustrillo; Boxing (Feather Weight-57 kg.)- Javigail Gabriel;

Arnis (Girls-Full Contact, 9-10 y/o, 30kg and below)- Kimberly Egar; Arnis (Girls-Middle Weight, 13-15 y/o)- Kristine Joy Domingo; Arnis (Boys- 9-10 y/o, 35 kg and below)- Edmund Bugayong; Arnis (Team Girls 13-15 y/o Anyo Double Weapon)- Althea Kate Menzon, Shaire Lutrania; Arnis (Team Girls 9-10 y/o Anyo Single Weapon)- Kimberly Egar, Mary Allen Villedo; Arnis (Team Girls 13-15 y/o Anyo Single Weapon)- Althea Kate Menzon, Kristine Joy Domingo; Arnis (Team Girls 9-10 y/o Anyo Sword and Dagger)- Kimberly Egar, Mary Allen Villedo; Arnis (Team Girls 13-15 y/o Anyo Sword and Dagger)- Althea Kate Menzon, Shaire Lutrania; Archery (Qualification Round-Club Girls 40M)- Joselle Cylas;

In this year’s qualifying leg with 84 participating LGUs, Pangasinan fielded a total of 222 athletes distributed in the following sports disciplines: archery-8, arnis-25, athletics-28, badminton-8, basketball-29, boxing-9, chess-12, karatedo-15, tennis (lawn)-8, sepak-takraw-10, swimming-20, table tennis-6, taekwondo-20, and volleyball (indoor)-24.

Governor Amado I. Espino III was on hand to send-off the entire delegation. (PIO/RBB)

Share your Comments or Reactions

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments